By Topic

Field Trial of 100-km Reach Symmetric-Rate 10G-EPON System Using Automatic Level Controlled Burst-Mode SOAs

Sign In

Cookies must be enabled to login.After enabling cookies , please use refresh or reload or ctrl+f5 on the browser for the login options.

Formats Non-Member Member
$31 $13
Learn how you can qualify for the best price for this item!
Become an IEEE Member or Subscribe to
IEEE Xplore for exclusive pricing!
close button

puzzle piece

IEEE membership options for an individual and IEEE Xplore subscriptions for an organization offer the most affordable access to essential journal articles, conference papers, standards, eBooks, and eLearning courses.

Learn more about:

IEEE membership

IEEE Xplore subscriptions

6 Author(s)
Fujiwara, M. ; NTT Access Service Syst. Labs., NTT Corp., Yokosuka, Japan ; Imai, T. ; Taguchi, K. ; Suzuki, K.
more authors

This paper reports the world's first field trial of a 100-km reach symmetric-rate ten gigabit Ethernet passive optical network (10G-EPON) system that uses optical-amplifier-based PON repeaters. Semiconductor optical amplifiers (SOAs) are utilized to handle the 10G-EPON wavelength allocation defined in IEEE802.3av; a fast automatic level control technique is applied to cascaded SOAs for upstream amplification to achieve high gain and wide input dynamic range. An electronic dispersion compensation technique is also applied for downstream detection. These techniques support a 79.5-dB loss budget and 100-km reach transmission with 40 km span lengths. In a field trial, we successfully demonstrate bidirectional real-time uncompressed high-definition television signal transmission over installed standard single-mode fiber links.

Published in:

Lightwave Technology, Journal of  (Volume:31 ,  Issue: 4 )