By Topic

Design and modelling of the integrated polymer microring resonators on silicon substrate

Sign In

Cookies must be enabled to login.After enabling cookies , please use refresh or reload or ctrl+f5 on the browser for the login options.

Formats Non-Member Member
$31 $13
Learn how you can qualify for the best price for this item!
Become an IEEE Member or Subscribe to
IEEE Xplore for exclusive pricing!
close button

puzzle piece

IEEE membership options for an individual and IEEE Xplore subscriptions for an organization offer the most affordable access to essential journal articles, conference papers, standards, eBooks, and eLearning courses.

Learn more about:

IEEE membership

IEEE Xplore subscriptions

5 Author(s)
Prajzler, V. ; Dept. of Microelectron., Czech Tech. Univ. in Prague, Prague, Czech Republic ; Strilek, E. ; Huttel, I. ; Spirkova, J.
more authors

We report about new polymer optical microresonators (OM) optical filters designed for operating wavelengths 1550 nm and filtering out wavelength 1490 nm. The first step was to design a single mode polymer waveguide by using BeamPROP™ software and after that a microring resonators were designed by Finite-Difference Time-Domain method using FullWAVE™ software. We also did modelling of three types of polymer waveguides for MR design structures. For all the structures we used Epoxy Novolak Resin polymer as core waveguide layer deposited on silicon substrate with a buffer layer between them. Three types of buffer layer were used - silica, Polymethylmethacrylate or Cytop layer while PMMA or Cytop were used as cover protection layer. Waveguides without cover protection layer were designed as well. Modelling of a single OM shows that the signal at 1490 nm is not sufficiently filtered out while the triple OM has sufficient transmission characteristics.

Published in:

Photonics (ICP), 2011 IEEE 2nd International Conference on

Date of Conference:

17-19 Oct. 2011