By Topic

Low-Loss Patch Cords by Effective Splicing of Various Photonic Crystal Fibers With Standard Single Mode Fiber

Sign In

Cookies must be enabled to login.After enabling cookies , please use refresh or reload or ctrl+f5 on the browser for the login options.

Formats Non-Member Member
$31 $13
Learn how you can qualify for the best price for this item!
Become an IEEE Member or Subscribe to
IEEE Xplore for exclusive pricing!
close button

puzzle piece

IEEE membership options for an individual and IEEE Xplore subscriptions for an organization offer the most affordable access to essential journal articles, conference papers, standards, eBooks, and eLearning courses.

Learn more about:

IEEE membership

IEEE Xplore subscriptions

10 Author(s)
Jaroszewicz, L.R. ; Inst. of Appl. Phys., Mil. Univ. of Technol., Warsaw, Poland ; Murawski, M. ; Nasilowski, T. ; Stasiewicz, K.
more authors

We report on low-loss patch cords composed of a highly reproducible low-loss fusion splicing of photonic crystal fibers (PCFs) with a standard single mode fiber (SMF). Distinct from other papers in this area we report on the results for different types of PCFs, including LMA fibers with similar to a SMF core size and a mode field diameter (MFD), as well as polarization maintaining (PM) Bow-Tie PCF with an elliptical GeO 2 doped core and also a suspended-core (SC) PCF with a tiny core. We show that all studied splices between SMF and PCFs exhibit dispersive and non-reciprocal, in view of a light propagation direction, transmission losses. Defined as a larger decrease of a transmitted optical power comparing both propagation directions, achieved splicing losses, are equal to 0.46 ±0.03 dB, 0.34±0.01 dB, 0.67 ±0.17 dB and 3.09 ±0.36 dB at 1550 nm for LMA8, LMA10, Bow-Tie PCF and SC PCFs, respectively. Moreover, additionally to developed low-loss splicing, we report on low-loss patch cords for all mentioned above PCFs spliced on both ends with SMF pigtails ended with FC/APC connectors achieving the total losses at 1550 nm equal to 1.07 ±0.07 dB for LMA8, 0.72 ±0.20 dB for LMA10, 1.30 ±0.06 dB for Bow-Tie PCF, and 9.36 ±0.20 dB for SC PCF.

Published in:

Lightwave Technology, Journal of  (Volume:29 ,  Issue: 19 )