By Topic

Integrating Fiber-to-the-Home and POF In-Door Routing CATV Transport System

Sign In

Cookies must be enabled to login.After enabling cookies , please use refresh or reload or ctrl+f5 on the browser for the login options.

Formats Non-Member Member
$31 $13
Learn how you can qualify for the best price for this item!
Become an IEEE Member or Subscribe to
IEEE Xplore for exclusive pricing!
close button

puzzle piece

IEEE membership options for an individual and IEEE Xplore subscriptions for an organization offer the most affordable access to essential journal articles, conference papers, standards, eBooks, and eLearning courses.

Learn more about:

IEEE membership

IEEE Xplore subscriptions

5 Author(s)
Ching-Hung Chang ; Inst. of Electro-Opt. Eng., Nat. Taipei Univ. of Technol., Taipei, Taiwan ; Heng-Sheng Su ; Hai-Han Lu ; Peng-Chun Peng
more authors

An integrating fiber-to-the-home and plastic optical fiber (POF) in-door routing CATV transport system is proposed and demonstrated with good quality of service. In this system, a 1550 nm optical signal is directly transmitted along with a span of single-mode fiber (SMF) plus POF without wavelength converting or any bridge circuit. The feasibility of our proposed system is observed and accompanied with good carrier-to-noise ratio, composite second-order, and composite triple beat performances under various SMF and POF lengths. To be the first one, to the best of our knowledge, of successfully transporting CATV signals in such integrated access and in-door LAN, this system reveals prominence in simplicity and cost-effective to provide all-optical CATV service all the way to consumer in-door devices.

Published in:

Lightwave Technology, Journal of  (Volume:28 ,  Issue: 12 )