By Topic

Particle size distribution effects on sintering rates

Sign In

Cookies must be enabled to login.After enabling cookies , please use refresh or reload or ctrl+f5 on the browser for the login options.

Formats Non-Member Member
$31 $31
Learn how you can qualify for the best price for this item!
Become an IEEE Member or Subscribe to
IEEE Xplore for exclusive pricing!
close button

puzzle piece

IEEE membership options for an individual and IEEE Xplore subscriptions for an organization offer the most affordable access to essential journal articles, conference papers, standards, eBooks, and eLearning courses.

Learn more about:

IEEE membership

IEEE Xplore subscriptions

3 Author(s)
Chappell, J.S. ; Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts 02139 ; Ring, T.A. ; Birchall, J.D.

Your organization might have access to this article on the publisher's site. To check, click on this link:http://dx.doi.org/+10.1063/1.337659 

Recent interest in the use of near‐monosize powders for ceramic processing has provoked questions concerning the dependence of the processing on the particle size distribution. One such factor is the sintering rate of the compact produced from a powder with a narrow particle size distribution. This issue is addressed theoretically by considering a log‐normal particle size distribution which is characterized by a mean particle size and a width parameter. The sintering rates derived for model systems are examined for both the initial and intermediate stages, and these rates are found to be a strong function of the distribution width parameter. The sintering ability of a compact decreases with a broader particle size distribution and this effect becomes dramatic in the intermediate stage when grain growth is considered.

Published in:

Journal of Applied Physics  (Volume:60 ,  Issue: 1 )