By Topic

On triplexer design for next generation Ethernet Passive Optical Network (EPON) systems

Sign In

Cookies must be enabled to login.After enabling cookies , please use refresh or reload or ctrl+f5 on the browser for the login options.

Formats Non-Member Member
$31 $13
Learn how you can qualify for the best price for this item!
Become an IEEE Member or Subscribe to
IEEE Xplore for exclusive pricing!
close button

puzzle piece

IEEE membership options for an individual and IEEE Xplore subscriptions for an organization offer the most affordable access to essential journal articles, conference papers, standards, eBooks, and eLearning courses.

Learn more about:

IEEE membership

IEEE Xplore subscriptions

2 Author(s)
Santos, J.M. ; Nokia Siemens Network S.A.R., Amadora ; Hajduczenia, M.

The standardization effort targeting 10 Gbit/s EPON systems, together with the requirement for coexistence with the legacy IEEE 802.3ah compliant equipment, impose a set of very tight requirements in terms of wavelength allocation plan for future EPON systems and significant limitations in terms of triplexer design for optical network unit (ONU) modules, where 2 wavelength channels (or 3, when an analog video overlay is used on the downstream) must be properly separated with minimum power and quality loss, providing also a high quality transmission window for the upstream 1310 nm signal. In this paper, we look closer at the possible triplexer and filter design for emerging 10 Gbit/s EPON systems in the light of current IEEE 802.av Task Force activities and technical limitations of the wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) filter design process.

Published in:

Access Networks & Workshops, 2007. AccessNets '07. Second International Conference on

Date of Conference:

22-24 Aug. 2007