Cart (Loading....) | Create Account
Close category search window
 

Performance of Transmission of Ultra Wideband Signals Using Radio-over-Fiber System

Sign In

Cookies must be enabled to login.After enabling cookies , please use refresh or reload or ctrl+f5 on the browser for the login options.

Formats Non-Member Member
$31 $13
Learn how you can qualify for the best price for this item!
Become an IEEE Member or Subscribe to
IEEE Xplore for exclusive pricing!
close button

puzzle piece

IEEE membership options for an individual and IEEE Xplore subscriptions for an organization offer the most affordable access to essential journal articles, conference papers, standards, eBooks, and eLearning courses.

Learn more about:

IEEE membership

IEEE Xplore subscriptions

3 Author(s)
Lim, C.S. ; Inst. for Infocomm Res., Singapore ; Yee, M.L. ; Ong, L.C.

The performance of ultra wideband (UWB) signals transmission using radio-over-fiber (ROF) technology is analyzed. UWB signals are directly modulated onto the optical carrier of wavelength 1550 nm for single mode fiber (SMF) system and 850 nm for multimode fiber (MMF) system. Bit error rates (BER) as a function of SMF and MMF lengths are presented. The ranges of SMF length are 0 to 5.5 km and 25.2 km to 31 km and 0 to 700 m for MMF. By varying the attenuation between the UWB transmitter and ROF modulator and between the photo-detector and UWB receiver, BER of less than 10-9 is achieved for SMF system. Reliable transmission of UWB signals using ROF technology is thus demonstrated. MMF system achieves a BER of 10-9 for lengths less than 450 m

Published in:

ITS Telecommunications Proceedings, 2006 6th International Conference on

Date of Conference:

June 2006

Need Help?


IEEE Advancing Technology for Humanity About IEEE Xplore | Contact | Help | Terms of Use | Nondiscrimination Policy | Site Map | Privacy & Opting Out of Cookies

A not-for-profit organization, IEEE is the world's largest professional association for the advancement of technology.
© Copyright 2014 IEEE - All rights reserved. Use of this web site signifies your agreement to the terms and conditions.