Notification:
We are currently experiencing intermittent issues impacting performance. We apologize for the inconvenience.
By Topic

Electronic Equalization of Multikilometer 10-Gb/s Multimode Fiber Links: Mode-Coupling Effects

Sign In

Cookies must be enabled to login.After enabling cookies , please use refresh or reload or ctrl+f5 on the browser for the login options.

Formats Non-Member Member
$31 $13
Learn how you can qualify for the best price for this item!
Become an IEEE Member or Subscribe to
IEEE Xplore for exclusive pricing!
close button

puzzle piece

IEEE membership options for an individual and IEEE Xplore subscriptions for an organization offer the most affordable access to essential journal articles, conference papers, standards, eBooks, and eLearning courses.

Learn more about:

IEEE membership

IEEE Xplore subscriptions

3 Author(s)
Balemarthy, K. ; Sch. of Electr. & Comput. Eng., Georgia Inst. of Technol., Atlanta, GA ; Polley, A. ; Ralph, S.E.

This paper investigates the ability of electronic equalization to compensate for modal dispersion in the presence of mode coupling in multimode fibers (MMFs) at 10 Gb/s. Using a new time-domain experimental method, mode coupling is quantified in MMF. These results, together with a comprehensive link model, allow to determine the impact of mode coupling on the performance of MMF. The equalizer performance on links from 300 m to 8 km is quantified with and without modal coupling. It is shown that the mode-coupling effects are influenced by the specific index profile and increase the equalizer penalty by as much as 1 dBo for 1-km links and 2.3 dBo for 2-km links when using a standard model of fiber profiles at 1310 nm

Published in:

Lightwave Technology, Journal of  (Volume:24 ,  Issue: 12 )