By Topic

Single-Mode Oxide-Confined VCSEL for Printers and Sensors

Sign In

Cookies must be enabled to login.After enabling cookies , please use refresh or reload or ctrl+f5 on the browser for the login options.

Formats Non-Member Member
$31 $13
Learn how you can qualify for the best price for this item!
Become an IEEE Member or Subscribe to
IEEE Xplore for exclusive pricing!
close button

puzzle piece

IEEE membership options for an individual and IEEE Xplore subscriptions for an organization offer the most affordable access to essential journal articles, conference papers, standards, eBooks, and eLearning courses.

Learn more about:

IEEE membership

IEEE Xplore subscriptions

10 Author(s)
Otoma, H. ; Opt. Syst. Bus. Dev., Fuji Xerox Co. Ltd., Ebina ; Murakami, A. ; Kuwata, Y. ; Ueki, N.
more authors

The 850nm single-mode oxide-confined VCSEL with a metal aperture as a spatial mode filter is reported. The OPTALO (optical probing technique for AlAs lateral oxidation) process was adopted to manufacture a small oxide aperture in VCSEL with high reproducibility. The combination of a metal-aperture and an oxide-aperture brought good performance to 850nm single-mode VCSEL. The fundamental transverse mode oscillation was obtained up to 4.7mW output power. The SMSR is larger than 27dB. No kinks in the L-I curves were observed under -40 to 95degC temperature range. The laser beam is selectively polarized in parallel to the lang0.1-1rang orientation of the GaAs substrate. We also developed the 780nm single-mode VCSEL array (8times4) for laser beam printer application. The polygon scanner system incorporating this 780nm single-mode VCSEL array made it possible to achieve 2400 DPI high dense printing together with 80ppm high speed print

Published in:

Electronics Systemintegration Technology Conference, 2006. 1st  (Volume:1 )

Date of Conference:

5-7 Sept. 2006