By Topic

Limitations imposed by stimulated Raman scattering of 1550 nm high-energy pulse transmission

Sign In

Cookies must be enabled to login.After enabling cookies , please use refresh or reload or ctrl+f5 on the browser for the login options.

Formats Non-Member Member
$31 $13
Learn how you can qualify for the best price for this item!
Become an IEEE Member or Subscribe to
IEEE Xplore for exclusive pricing!
close button

puzzle piece

IEEE membership options for an individual and IEEE Xplore subscriptions for an organization offer the most affordable access to essential journal articles, conference papers, standards, eBooks, and eLearning courses.

Learn more about:

IEEE membership

IEEE Xplore subscriptions

4 Author(s)
Barnard, C. ; Inst. for Inf. Technol., Nat. Res. Council of Canada, Ottawa, Ont., Canada ; Myslinski, P. ; Pan, X. ; Chrostowski, J.

The limitations imposed by stimulated Raman scattering on 1550 nm high-energy pulse transmission in single-mode optical fiber are investigated. The generation of a Stokes pulse from an input pulse with peak power up to 60 W and duration on the order of 10 ns is experimentally studied and numerically simulated. This is the first demonstration of Stokes pulse generation in optical fiber from pump pulses within the 1550 nm telecommunications window. Experiment and theory show that there is an optimum input power for a given pulse duration and distance that maximizes the energy transmitted over long fibers

Published in:

Lightwave Technology, Journal of  (Volume:13 ,  Issue: 2 )