By Topic

2 x 10 Gbit/s WDM 1310-nm optical transmission over 63.5-km standard single-mode fiber using optical preamplifiers

Sign In

Cookies must be enabled to login.After enabling cookies , please use refresh or reload or ctrl+f5 on the browser for the login options.

Formats Non-Member Member
$31 $13
Learn how you can qualify for the best price for this item!
Become an IEEE Member or Subscribe to
IEEE Xplore for exclusive pricing!
close button

puzzle piece

IEEE membership options for an individual and IEEE Xplore subscriptions for an organization offer the most affordable access to essential journal articles, conference papers, standards, eBooks, and eLearning courses.

Learn more about:

IEEE membership

IEEE Xplore subscriptions

3 Author(s)
de Waardt, H. ; PTT Res., R. PTT Nederland, Leidschendam, Netherlands ; Tiemeijer, L.F. ; Verbeek, B.H.

Twenty Gbit/s transmission over 63.5 km SMF at 1310 nm is reported by using two channel 10 Gbit/s wavelength (de)multiplexing (/spl Delta//spl lambda/=1.5 nm). Two 1310 nm SL-MQW semiconductor optical amplifiers are utilized for loss compensation and sensitivity improvement. For the 1310 nm wavelength domain, a record bitrate x distance product of 1.27 Tbit/s.km has been obtained. Crosstalk penalties are identified, and the feasibility of an extension up to at least four, 10 Gbit/s channels is discussed.<>

Published in:

Photonics Technology Letters, IEEE  (Volume:7 ,  Issue: 1 )