Cart (Loading....) | Create Account
Close category search window
 

Single wavelength 40 Gbit/s transmission over 3.4 km broad wavelength window multimode fibre

Sign In

Cookies must be enabled to login.After enabling cookies , please use refresh or reload or ctrl+f5 on the browser for the login options.

Formats Non-Member Member
$31 $31
Learn how you can qualify for the best price for this item!
Become an IEEE Member or Subscribe to
IEEE Xplore for exclusive pricing!
close button

puzzle piece

IEEE membership options for an individual and IEEE Xplore subscriptions for an organization offer the most affordable access to essential journal articles, conference papers, standards, eBooks, and eLearning courses.

Learn more about:

IEEE membership

IEEE Xplore subscriptions

2 Author(s)
Yam, S.S.-H. ; Dept. of Electr. & Comput. Eng., Queen''s Univ., Kingston, Ont., Canada ; Achten, F.

For cost and design simplicity, various optical access network architectures have been proposed where downstream traffic from the optical line terminal to the optical networking unit is transmitted by carriers in the 1550 nm window and upstream traffic by those in the 1300 nm window. A new generation of multimode fibre has been designed to accommodate this requirement and to address technical challenges associated with fibre coupling. By restricting the number of modes at both fibre input and output using off-the-shelf singlemode transceivers, single-wavelength 40 Gbit/s data transmission over 3.4 km broad wavelength window multimode fibre has been demonstrated. A bandwidth distance product of 136 Gbit/s is achieved.

Published in:

Electronics Letters  (Volume:42 ,  Issue: 10 )

Date of Publication:

11 May 2006

Need Help?


IEEE Advancing Technology for Humanity About IEEE Xplore | Contact | Help | Terms of Use | Nondiscrimination Policy | Site Map | Privacy & Opting Out of Cookies

A not-for-profit organization, IEEE is the world's largest professional association for the advancement of technology.
© Copyright 2014 IEEE - All rights reserved. Use of this web site signifies your agreement to the terms and conditions.