By Topic

Effective single-mode transmission at wavelengths shorter than the cutoff wavelength of an optical fiber

Sign In

Cookies must be enabled to login.After enabling cookies , please use refresh or reload or ctrl+f5 on the browser for the login options.

Formats Non-Member Member
$31 $13
Learn how you can qualify for the best price for this item!
Become an IEEE Member or Subscribe to
IEEE Xplore for exclusive pricing!
close button

puzzle piece

IEEE membership options for an individual and IEEE Xplore subscriptions for an organization offer the most affordable access to essential journal articles, conference papers, standards, eBooks, and eLearning courses.

Learn more about:

IEEE membership

IEEE Xplore subscriptions

2 Author(s)
Moon, S. ; Dept. of Inf. & Commun., Gwangju Inst. of Sci. & Technol., South Korea ; Kim, D.Y.

We propose a novel transmission scheme to extend the single-mode operation range of a conventional single-mode fiber (C-SMF) to wavelengths shorter than the cutoff wavelength. It involves the use of a tapered-fiber mode filter (MF) in order to remove the high-order-mode power from the C-SMF and hence, makes the fiber work as a virtually single-mode transmission link. High-order mode suppression of above 10 dB has been achieved at wavelengths of 850 and 980 nm with a fabricated tapered-fiber MF. We have also demonstrated the feasibility of the technique by evaluating the transmission quality with the MF at 850 nm through a 5-km C-SMF having a cutoff wavelength of 1.2 μm.

Published in:

Photonics Technology Letters, IEEE  (Volume:17 ,  Issue: 12 )