By Topic

Ball Formation in Aluminum Ball Bonding

Sign In

Cookies must be enabled to login.After enabling cookies , please use refresh or reload or ctrl+f5 on the browser for the login options.

Formats Non-Member Member
$33 $13
Learn how you can qualify for the best price for this item!
Become an IEEE Member or Subscribe to
IEEE Xplore for exclusive pricing!
close button

puzzle piece

IEEE membership options for an individual and IEEE Xplore subscriptions for an organization offer the most affordable access to essential journal articles, conference papers, standards, eBooks, and eLearning courses.

Learn more about:

IEEE membership

IEEE Xplore subscriptions

4 Author(s)
Jin Onuki ; Hitachi Ltd., Ibaraki-ken, Japan ; M. Suwa ; T. Iizuka ; S. Okikawa

The effects of various factors, i.e., shield gas, current density, wire polarity, and wire material, which can influence oxidation of ball surfaces were investigated. Good quality aluminum balls were found to be formed if optimum electric and shield gas conditions were employed; for example, current density \geq 2.5 GA/m2wire polarity: cathode; shield gas: Ar+H2. Good quality aluminum balls of 1.7 to 2.5 times the wire diameter could be formed by varying discharge time and/or current density. It was found that they could be obtained independently of the wire material. The relation between morphologies of aluminum balls and the degree Of oxidation was also investigated in order to examine the mechanism for obtaining a good quality bail. A close correlation was found between ball morphologies, i.e., eccentricity, sphericity, and constriction, and the degree of oxidation. The morphologies were significantly improved as the oxide film thickness was reduced.

Published in:

IEEE Transactions on Components, Hybrids, and Manufacturing Technology  (Volume:8 ,  Issue: 4 )