Cart (Loading....) | Create Account
Close category search window
 

Performance comparison of small form factor fiber optic connectors

Sign In

Cookies must be enabled to login.After enabling cookies , please use refresh or reload or ctrl+f5 on the browser for the login options.

Formats Non-Member Member
$31 $13
Learn how you can qualify for the best price for this item!
Become an IEEE Member or Subscribe to
IEEE Xplore for exclusive pricing!
close button

puzzle piece

IEEE membership options for an individual and IEEE Xplore subscriptions for an organization offer the most affordable access to essential journal articles, conference papers, standards, eBooks, and eLearning courses.

Learn more about:

IEEE membership

IEEE Xplore subscriptions

3 Author(s)
Trewhella, J.M. ; IBM Thomas J. Watson Res. Center, Yorktown Heights, NY, USA ; DeCusatis, C.M. ; Fox, J.

A comparison of small form factor (SFF) fiber optic connectors is presented for LC, MT-RJ, SC-DC, and VF-45. Multimode jumper cables were tested using industry standard test procedures and bench marked against the industry standard SC Duplex connector. Initial loss data as well as stress testing was performed. Variations were found in the performance of the connectors types and between connectors of the same type from different suppliers. In some cases the connectors out performed the SC Duplex on some tests but no connectors out performed the SC Duplex on all tests with the mechanical stress tests of axial and off-axial pull being the most difficult to exceed. These connectors are rapidly developing and are at different levels of maturity but none of them tested out to be a fully mature replacement for the SC Duplex connector yet

Published in:

Advanced Packaging, IEEE Transactions on  (Volume:23 ,  Issue: 2 )

Date of Publication:

May 2000

Need Help?


IEEE Advancing Technology for Humanity About IEEE Xplore | Contact | Help | Terms of Use | Nondiscrimination Policy | Site Map | Privacy & Opting Out of Cookies

A not-for-profit organization, IEEE is the world's largest professional association for the advancement of technology.
© Copyright 2014 IEEE - All rights reserved. Use of this web site signifies your agreement to the terms and conditions.